Robert Koch Award

The Robert Koch Award is one of the most prestigious scientific awards in the Federal Republic of Germany. The prize is awarded annually to researchers for outstanding and internationally recognized scientific achievements. The Federal Ministry of Health has supported the prize for years and finances half of the prize money, which was increased in 2017 from 100,000 to 120,000 euros.

Laureates:

2019 Rino Rappuoli (Italy)
2018 Jeffrey V. Ravetch (USA)
2017 Rafi Ahmed (USA),
Antonio Lanzavecchia (Switzerland)
2016 Alberto Mantovani (Italy),
Michel C. Nussenzweig (USA)
2015 Ralf Bartenschlager (Heidelberg),
Charles M. Rice (USA)
2014 Jean-Laurent Casanova (USA),
Alain Fischer (France)
2013 Jeffrey I. Gordon (USA)
2012 Tasuku Honjo (Japan)
2011 Jorge Galán (USA)
2010 Max Dale Cooper (USA)
2009 Carl F. Nathan (USA)
2008 Hans Robert Schöler (Münster),
Irving Weissman (USA),
Shinya Yamanaka (Japan)
2007 Pascale Cossart (France)
2006 Peter Palese (USA),
Yoshihiro Kawaoka (Japan)
2005 Brian J. Druker (USA)
2004 Shizuo Akira (Japan),
Bruce A. Beutler (USA),
Jules A. Hoffmann (France)
2003 Adriano Aguzzi (Switzerland)
2002 Rudolf Jaenisch (USA)
2001 Axel Ullrich (Martinsried)
2000 Stanley Falkow (USA)
1999 Ralph M. Steinman (USA)
1998 Yuan Chang (USA),
Patrick S. Moore (USA)
1997 Philippe J. Sansonetti (France)
1996 Fritz Melchers (Switzerland),
Klaus Rajewsky (Köln)
1995 Shigekazu Nagata (Japan),
Peter H. Krammer (Heidelberg)
1994 Volkmar Braun (Tübingen),
Manuel Elkin Patarroyo Murillo (Colombia)
1993 Hans-Georg Rammensee (Heidelberg),
Daniel W. Bradley (USA),
Michael Houghton (USA)
1992 Kary B. Mullis (USA)
1991 Walter Fiers (Belgium),
Tadatsugu Taniguchi (Japan)
1990 Lloyd J. Old (USA)
1989 Irun R. Cohen (Israel),
Alex J. van der Eb (Netherlands)
1988 Donald Metcalf (Australia)
1987 Mario Rizzetto (Italy),
Rudolf Rott (Gießen),
John J. Skehel (UK)
1986 Susumu Tonegawa (USA)
1985 Stefania Jablonska (Poland),
Gérard Ch. J. Orth (France)
1984 Walter Doerfler (Köln),
Stuart F. Schlossman (USA)
1983 Werner Goebel (Würzburg),
Robert A. Weinberg (USA)
1982 Raymond L. Erikson (USA),
Franz Oesch (Mainz)
1981 Robert M. Chanock (USA),
Lars A. Hanson (Sweden)
1980 César Milstein (UK),
Lewis W. Wannamaker (USA)
1979 Ruth Arnon (Israel),
Peter Starlinger (Köln)
1978 Albrecht K. Kleinschmidt (Ulm),
Heinz L. Sänger (Gießen)
1977 Jean Dausset (France),
Jan J. van Rood (Netherlands)
1976 Richard A. Finkelstein (USA),
Mark H. Richmond (UK)
1975 Harald zur Hausen (Erlangen),
Heinz-Günter Wittmann (Berlin)
1974 Norbert Hilschmann (Göttingen)
1973 Jean Lindenmann (Switzerland),
Hans G. Schwick (Marburg)
1972 Lubertus Berrens (Netherlands),
Alain L. de Weck (Switzerland)
1971 Gertrude und Werner Henle (USA)
1970 William M. Hutchison (UK),
Jorgen C. Siim (Denmark)
1969 Pirjo Helena Mäkelä (Finland)
1968 Heinz Stolp (Berlin)
1968 Arthur Brockhaus (Düsseldorf),
Hans-Werner Schlipköter (Düsseldorf)
1966 Karl Bartmann (Berlin)
1965 Gertrud Meissner (Borstel)
1963 Tomizo Yoshida (Japan)
1962 John Franklin Enders (USA),
Albert Bruce Sabin (USA),
Jonas Edward Salk (USA)
1960 Hugo Braun (München),
René Jules Dubos (USA),
Toshiaki Ebina (Japan),
Ludwig Heilmeyer (Freiburg),
Franz Redeker (Mehlem),
Josef Tomcsik (Switzerland)